Pages Menu
Categories Menu

Posted by on Feb 7, 2011 in Spain Visas

Spain Visitor Visa

The Philippines and Spain share a long and rich historical past.  In fact the name Philippines, given to the islands by Spanish explorers, was derived from that of King Philip II of Spain.   The strong influence of Spain on the Philippines can be seen in almost every aspect of Philippine culture most especially the language, religion and education.  For this reason, Filipino tourists make sure to include Spain in their European itinerary.

A traveler from the Philippines who would like to visit Spain for a short-term stay as a tourist must apply for a Schengen visa.  It is the official visa used in the unified visa system now being implemented in 25 countries in Europe collectively including Spain.  The Schengen visa is the result of the agreement made by several countries to abolish internal border controls for easier travel within their territory.  Now citizens from non-EU and EEA countries only need a single visa to visit the countries that belong to the Schengen area.

Being a Schengen state, Spain issues a Schengen visitor visa to people who want to the country for tourism purposes.  A single entry visa allows the holder to stay for up to 90 days within a 6-month period.  A multiple entry format on the other hand grants a holder to enter and depart an indefinite number of times within a 180-day period although the total must not be more than 90 days.

The requirements for a Schengen visitor visa to Spain include the following:

  • Passports or travel documents (must be valid for the total duration of the planned stay)
  • Relevant visas (where applicable)
  • Justification of purpose and conditions of the stay, and accreditation of sufficient economic means of support for the duration of the stay in Spain

For tourism or private trips

-substantiating documentation of accommodation reservation or private letter of

invitation from a private individual if staying in their dwelling

-proof of confirmation of the reservation of an organized trip with itinerary

-closed round-trip or tour ticket

-proof that applicant has 63.33 euros to spend per day during his stay in Spain

  • Medical certificates (in exceptional cases)

The following are NOT eligible to apply for a Schengen visitor visa to  Spain:

a. those who are subject to an exclusion order

Possible causes of exclusion include:

-having previously been deported or returned to another country by Spain or by

any Schengen State

-having been expressly denied entry for activities contrary to the interests of

Spain, activities against human rights, or for notorious connections with criminal

organizations

-being internationally sought for criminal activity

b. those who represent a danger to the public health, public order, national security, or

the international relations of Spain or any State with which Spain holds an agreement

related to these matters

c. those who have stayed in Spanish territory for a total of 90 days in the last 6 months,

counting from the date of last entry

Procedures in applying for a Schengen visitor visa to Spain:

1.   Download an application form at http://www.maec.es/en/M. Accomplish the form correctly

and completely.  Do not forget to sign it.

2.   Submit the duly accomplished form and all the required and supporting documents at the

Consulate of Spain in Manila.

3.   Pay the processing fee.

4.   Processing of visa applications is 15 calendar days from the  date of submission.  If a more

detailed examination of the application is required, processing period may be extended to

maximum of 30 days.  If additional documentation is need, this can be extended to a

maximum of 60 days.

5.   Go to the consulate to personally collect the visa within one month from the date you  receive

your notification of approval.   Unsuccessful applicants will be notified via a standard form

stating the reason for the denial.  In such cases, the applicant can file an appeal for a judicial

review before the High Court in Madrid within a period of two months from notification

date.  Another option would be to appeal for review before the Consular Office within one

month from the date of notification.

Applying for a Schengen visitor visa to Spain is not an easy process.  With a help of a lawyer, applicants can make sure their documents are in order and they are properly following the application procedures.  Siam Legal International is a reputable law firm that offers excellent Schengen visa assistance services to Filipinos planning to visit Spain and any of the other countries in the Schengen territory.