How To Get a French Fiancé Or Spouse Visa

| August 24, 2011 | 5 Comments

The French fiancé and spouse visa are two of the most popular French visas.  France is one of the most romantic places here on earth and celebrating marriage in such country makes it even more memorable.

French Marriage

 

The French fiancé visa

The fiancé visa is issued to those who will be entering France to marry their partner. Under this case, the Filipino applicant should be eligible to marry or there should be no legal impediment that would prevent the marriage from taking place. If the applicant had been married before, he or she should prove that such relationship is no longer valid. Since we have no divorce in the Philippines, getting an annulment, take note, annulment—not just legal separation is needed  unless the separation’s  cause is natural death.

General requirements

The general requirements for this visa are the following:

  • Recent passport photos
  • Valid passport
  • Documentary evidence of your civil status
  • Evidence of sufficient financial resources
  • Evidence of the French partner’s identity and nationality
  • Evidence of the French partner’s financial capacity
  • Evidence of sufficient accommodation in France
  • Ticket reservations
  • Travel insurance with a coverage of € 30,000
  • Evidence of wedding plans

If approved, the visa entitles you to stay for a maximum of 90 days only. After the authorized period of stay, you must return to the Philippines and apply for a spouse visa to settle permanently in France. The processing time for this visa usually lasts for up to two (2) months. Filing an early application is of course, very much, encouraged.

The French spouse visa

The French spouse visa, on the other hand, is issued to the foreign spouse of a French national. Evidently, if this visa is sought, this means that the couple is already married upon lodging of the application.

General requirements

To secure an approval, the embassy shall look into the following documents:

  • Passport photos
  • Documentary evidence of a valid marriage
  • Evidence of the French spouse’s identity
  • Sufficient financial resources and accommodation

This list may be short, but do not forget that consular officers have the discretion to ask for additional forms and papers.

Lodging the application

Similar to other French visa applications, you must first schedule an appointment at the embassy. You may call them in this number: 857-6924 from 2 P.M to 4 P.M only. You may also send them an e-mail to request for an interview date. Due to the volume of applicants entertained by the embassy, getting an appointment is too time-consuming. Thus, to avoid the rush, it is best to submit early applications.

Tags: ,

Category: France Visa

About the Author (Author Profile)

Comments (5)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. rachel says:

    I just want to ask what are the requirements needed if my fiance is a filipino who’s handling a resident permit
    and he wanted us to marry there.

  2. Hi rachel, this is a delayed reply already. But regarding your question, the same requirements apply. However, your fiance must show that his residence permit. Hope this answers your question. :)

  3. The points between fiancé and spouse visa has been very well defined in the article above. There is a difference between the two visa I was not aware of this earlier. It’s a good to know information for most of the people.

  4. Roz Marco says:

    Is there any way to simplify the process or get an early appointment in the Embassy for interview?

    • Hi Roz! You cannot expedite the process. But exemptions could be given to emergency situations. In terms of setting an early appointment,you can do that. We usually suggest that you schedule an appointment in as early as 2 months before your intended travel period to avoid cramming and have enough time for the preparations. :)

Leave a Reply